Change Trustees?

  • 2 Replies
  • 1982 Views
*

DHM

  • Guest
Change Trustees?
« on: July 20, 2014, 01:30:10 PM »
Hi,
I am currently in year 2 of a 5 year consumer proposal.
I am very unhappy with the trustee.
This trustee has a good reputation, but I they have given me poor, incorrect advice and poor customer service which led me to making a decision I regret.
For example, they rushed us through due to overscheduling, and we likely would have gone to bankruptcy instead of a proposal had we more time to talk.  They also have provided us with incorrect advice on two occasions, according to the information on this website.
Does anyone know if I can change trustees?
Thank you, DHM
PS. Do your research on your trustees and the bankruptcy before you file!

*

NotATrust-E

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • 263
  • +1/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Change Trustees?
« Reply #1 on: July 20, 2014, 03:09:58 PM »
It is essentially impossible to change trustees during the course of a proposal as long as the trustee is still licensed. Section 14 of the Act allows for the substitution of trustees, (which is very, very rare) but you would also need another trustee that would be willing to act. This isn't too likely as they would be seen as poaching another trustee's clients. If you file for bankruptcy, you can file with any trustee, regardless of who your proposal trustee is.



*

DHM

  • Guest
Re: Change Trustees?
« Reply #2 on: July 21, 2014, 08:51:26 PM »
Thanks for the answer, Not-A-Trust-E!

 

Sitemap 1 2 3 4 5