Missed Counselling

  • 1 Replies
  • 167 Views
*

Raj

  • Newbie
  • *
  • 2
  • +0/-0
    • View Profile
Missed Counselling
« on: February 07, 2017, 09:08:41 PM »
Hi everyone,

Could someone please advise if this could be an issue> if I did not have my Second Counselling within the 210 days as is the rule?
Is it mandatory to do it within 210 days or I can still attend this session. I am past 28 days.

I should have completed it by 10th January if 210 days is mandatory. I had filed bankruptcy. And am up to date with all payments but just forgot to attend this session as was out of town.

Please advise.
Thanks for your time.
« Last Edit: February 07, 2017, 09:10:13 PM by Raj »

*

NotATrust-E

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • 258
  • +1/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Missed Counselling
« Reply #1 on: February 10, 2017, 10:41:49 PM »
The short answer is yes, it could be a problem, as you have neglected a duty of a bankrupt under Section 158.

However, the trustee won't want to spent the time and money to oppose your automatic discharge if they can possibly avoid it.

You can still do the counseling, but you will want to make sure it gets done as soon as possible, especially if you are eligible for a 9-month auto discharge.

 

Sitemap 1 2 3 4 5