Question the trustees ask

  • 1 Replies
  • 1540 Views
*

batnik

  • Guest
Question the trustees ask
« on: December 14, 2015, 06:13:44 PM »
Questions
Is there a good resource that lists the questions?

I went for a consultation and was asked if I had transferred any funds of assets within 3 years or 5 years to family.

But not about any money that I received, such as a settlement or inheritance, is this a standard question, what are the cut offs time limits for this?

*

NotATrust-E

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • 263
  • +1/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Question the trustees ask
« Reply #1 on: January 03, 2016, 11:03:31 PM »
The trustee is required to investigate your affairs generally. If you got an inheritance and they ask you about it, you should be prepared to tell them where the money went. Check out sections 95 and 96 of the Bankruptcy Act - some time limits extend to at least 5 years.

 

Sitemap 1 2 3 4 5